Accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) AP-ADI, Monday 12 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Pakair
Registration: AP-ADI
MSN: 4841
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jungshahi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Narrative:
The DC-3 descended until it collided with a Karo Jabal Mountain, at an elevation of about 1185 feet msl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of navigation on the part of the pilot in that the aircraft was not as near to Karachi Airport as he reported it to be in his last "position report", which, had it been correct, would have placed the aircraft past the last range of hills. It is apparent, however, that the pilot continued to descend further after having reported last at 2500ft at 21.47PST in contravention of the 'standard letdown procedure at Karachi Airport' which he was practicing."

Sources:

Location