Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando XT-814, Saturday 10 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-814
MSN: 22347
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Haikou -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Destination airport:Haikou Airport (HAK/ZGHK)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at night during an evacuation flight. The city of Chengdu was under siege in the Chinese Civil War.
OF the 40 occupants, 17 were killed, 13 were seriously injured, and 10 slightly injured.

Sources:

Combat, 13-12-1949
World Directory of Airliner Crashes