Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 9 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Punta Abreojos Airport (AJS)
Destination airport:Ensenada Airport (ESE/MMES)
Narrative:
Disappeared over Pacific Ocean. It was being reported in local press that the aircraft carried seven thousand pounds of live lobsters.

The aircraft was owned by a fishing company from Ensenada.

Sources:

El Tiempo 12 December 1949, p8
El Siglo de Torreón 12 December 1949, p1
El Informador 28 December 1949, p1
Daily News (Los Angeles) 12 December 1949, p15