Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Friday 9 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Transporturile Aeriene Romano-Sovietice - TARS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sibiu Airport (SBZ/LRSB)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Narrative:
Four hijackers killed the on-board air marshall and forced the crew to fly to Belgrade.