Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3) NC60256, Wednesday 7 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1949
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:California Arrow Airlines
Registration: NC60256
MSN: 9201
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:7722 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Vallejo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Sacramento (unknown airport), CA
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Burbank at 14:20 for Oakland and Sacramento. Following takeoff from Oakland at 16:56, the flight cruised five miles northwest of the Oakland Airport for seven minutes while waiting for receipt of an instrument flight clearance which provided for a cruising altitude of 4,000 feet to Sacramento. The flight then proceeded on course, and at 17:08 reported over the Richmond Radio Range Intersection, 16 miles northwest of Oakland, stating that it would be over the Fairfield Radio Range Station at 17:23. This was the last communication received from the flight. Proceeding along Amber Airway 8, the aircraft began to descend for unknown reasons. The aircraft struck a hill at an elevation of 782 feet or approximately 3,200 feet below the flights assigned cruising altitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the flight to fly at the assigned altitude on an instrument flight plan, which resulted in the aircraft striking a hill obscured by clouds."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No: 1-0132