Accident Curtiss C-46D Commando 22345, Sunday 4 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: 22345
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guangxi province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The C-46, carrying a cargo of petrol, force landed on a sandbar in a river after running out of fuel.
The occupants were captured by Chinese guerrilla fighters and released in 1950.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 50)
The Singapore Free Press 4 January 1950, p3
BEA