CFIT Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) PP-YPM, Thursday 1 December 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 1949
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-YPM
MSN: 4241
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ribeirão Claro, PR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Jacarezinho Airport, PR (SSJE)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Crew error- imprudence and lack of flight discipline. 2) Wrong decision by Chief of Operations in allowing aircraft to continue flight in bad weather conditions."

Sources:

The Dispatch - Dec 2, 1949