This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW160 |
| MSN: | 330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deversoir RAF Station -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deversoir RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine power was lost on takeoff. The Valetta lost directional control and hit a DF (Direction Finding) station, killing one person on the ground.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)