Accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) F-BELO, Monday 28 November 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 1949
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BELO
MSN: 10391
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Just-Chaleyssin -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Narrative:
The Air France C-54 took off from Orly (ORY) at 14:55 on a flight to Tunis via Lyon-Bron (LYN).
The C-54 was on final approach to the mist-shrouded Bron Airport when it contacted a tree on a small rise. It crashed and slid in fairly open country and caught fire.

Sources:

Location