Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) F-OABJ, Sunday 27 November 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur
Registration: F-OABJ
MSN: 25874/14429
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Dong Khe -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B passenger plane was destroyed in an accident near Dong Khe, Vietnam. Ten occupants were killed.
The airplane was possibly shot down by Vietminh troops while on a supply-dropping flight.

Sources:

Kalgoorlie Miner - Tuesday 29 November 1949