Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XDX, Tuesday 7 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air-Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XDX
MSN: 2303
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rittinen -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:lsez
Destination airport:lsez
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
during sling load operation, the load was lost and the ropes damaged the tail rotor. the helicopter went down and came to rest upside down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

heli archive

Images: