Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 NJ176, Sunday 20 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: NJ176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seletar Island -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak RAF Station (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
The Sunderland was overloaded as the crew attempted to take off from Seletar. The flying boat swung and crashed in shallow waters near Seletar Island.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Straits Times, 22 November 1949, Page 1

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stuart Lockey; Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP); 21 November 1949

photo (c) Fred Edmondson, via Ron Eccles; Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP); 21 November 1949