Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) HS-TA180, Thursday 17 November 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Trans Asiatic Airlines
Registration: HS-TA180
MSN: 20583
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport due to brake failure. The right wing was used to repair Douglas C-47 VR-HDB (c/n 4423) which had suffered major damage at Bhamo, Myanmar requiring a replacement wing.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website