| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4530 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS/UUOK) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Rostov to Moscow with an en route stop at Kursk.
On the final leg, the flight crew attempted to land at Vnukovo Airport in below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and fog.
The aircraft touched down late and to the right of the runway on the second approach. It ran onto an area where earth work was going on, suffering substantial damage.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 