This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MW297 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nairobi-Civil Airport -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport (HKRE) |
Narrative:The York overshot the runway on landing, swung around causing an undercarriage leg to collapse. The pilot had mistaken the airport for nearby Eastleigh.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location