Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) UBT-705, Sunday 13 November 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese Air Force)
Registration: UBT-705
MSN: 13512
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lanywa -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed near Lanywa. It was thought to have been operated by the Burmese Air Force at the time as UBT-705, although it is also reported to have possibly been operated as XY-ACC by Union of Burma Airways.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge