Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) XT-805, Tuesday 8 November 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-805
MSN: 27167/15722
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:120 km from Mengzi -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mengzi Airport
Destination airport:Haiphong-Cat Bi Airport (HPH/VVCI)
Narrative:
Crashed en route from Mengzi to Haiphong. The wreckage was reportedly spotted in jungle, 75 miles (120 km) from the tin mine town Mengzi.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Singapore Free Press 12 November 1949, p1