This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-22996 |
| MSN: | 10040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 11 km S of Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD) |
| Destination airport: | Cheyenne-Warren AFB, WY (FEW) |
Narrative:The C-82A transport plane force-landed in a cotton field after developing engine problems on takeoff. The pilot of the aircraft and one cotton picker were killed.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Milwaukee Journal - Nov 4, 1949 San Bernardino Sun 5 November 1949, p2
Location