Accident Short Sunderland V , Thursday 3 November 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland V
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Toulon -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulon-St Mandrier NAS (LFTR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off from Saint-Mandrier-sur-Mer.
Three occupants died, one was missing, six were seriously wounded, one sustained minor injuries and four were uninjured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 November 1949, p8
Hamburger Abendblatt 4 November 1949
Histoire de la BAN Saint-Mandrier (1944-1950)

Location