Accident Lisunov Li-2P HA-LIK, Tuesday 1 November 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1949
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2P
Owner/operator:Maszovlet
Registration: HA-LIK
MSN: 18427501
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pécs/Pogany Airport -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budaörs Airport (LHBS)
Destination airport:Pécs/Pogány Airport (PEV/LHPP)
Narrative:
The Li-2 airplane departed from Budaörs at 09:35. At that time the weather conditions at Pécs were above minima but the horizontal visibility was only 4000 m and the ceiling was 320 m.
When the aircraft started the approach at Pécs the visibility became worse, the ceiling was 240 m and the horizontal visibility decreased below 4000 m. At 10:28 the crew reported at 150 m and they were carrying out a visual approach. In addition they announced that they didn't need the ground transmitter. After that ATC switched off the transmitter.
At 10:31 the crew reported that they were executing a go around and that they required that the transmitter to be switched on the again. The aircraft started climbing but instead of making a left hand procedure turn they turned to the right into the clouds over mountainous terrain. At 10:34 the aircraft impacted the side of the Jakab-mountain.

Sources:

E/mail Gabor Toth, 8-2-2011
E-mail Ivan Rado, 15-2-2007

Location