| Date: | Friday 28 October 1949 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Grumman G-73 Mallard |
| Owner/operator: | Superior Oil Corp. |
| Registration: | NC2956 |
| MSN: | J-15 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1235 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While making a night takeoff from London Airport the aircraft reached a height of between 30 and 50 feet and then swerved to the left approximately 40 degrees to the line of takeoff. Height was lost and the undercarriage struck the grass 150 yards from the edge of the runway.
The aircraft continued across the airport a few feet above the ground for a further 450 yards and the crashed and burst into flames.
Sources:
Civil Aircraft Accident Report: Grumman Mallard NC 2956 Superior Oil Co
Location