Accident Bristol 170 Freighter IA T-28, Tuesday 25 October 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1949
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter IA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-28
MSN: 12750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bolson de Burruyacú, TU -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Narrative:
The Bristol Freighter impacted a tree and impacted downsloping terrain when performing a forced landing following 'mechanical problems'.

Sources:

El Litoral 26 October 1949, p2
El Orden 26 October 1949, p1
El Orden 27 October 1949, p1

Location

Images:

photo (c) Eduardo Baratti; over El Palomar Airport, BA (SADP); 25 May 1949