Accident SNCASE SE.200 F-BAIY, Tuesday 18 October 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.200
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: F-BAIY
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Étang de Berre, Marseille -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flying boat was damaged beyond repair after porpoising and sinking off Marseille, France.

Sources:

PBY Catalina / Canso Yahoo Group
Les réalisations de la SNCASE / Gérard Hartmann