Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CK Commando 2057, Friday 14 October 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2057
MSN: 44
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Machacamarca -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing near Machacamarca, Bolivia. The airplane collided with sand dunes.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 15-10-1949

Location