Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16062, Sunday 9 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 October 1949
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16062
MSN: 20528
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:3353 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Isachsen Airstrip, NU -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isachsen Airstrip, NU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ski-equipped C-47 attempted to depart from a 4200 feet long airstrip which was covered with five inches of snow. The crew had checked out the location to see if a C-54 could land there for resupply operations. During the night frost had accumulated on the aircraft. The windshield was cleared, but the wings and stabilizer were not. At a weight of 28850 pounds, 850 pounds over the allowable gross weight, the pilot tried to take off. After becoming airborne the right wing dipped. The pilot recovered, but the main gear then touched the ground. The wheels and skis then hit a river bank. The C-47 bounced and came down on the right wing, sliding to a stop in a tail high position. The wreckage was still on the same location by 2007.

Sources:

oldwings.nl

Location