| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1949 |
| Time: | 17:54 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Slick Airways |
| Registration: | NC59485 |
| MSN: | 2939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8585 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km NW of Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran Field, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Denver (unknown airport), CO |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Arriving near Denver, visibility and ceiling were below company minimums, so the aircraft was cleared for the revised alternate Rock Springs, with permission to land at Laramie. Near Laramie, the crew decided to continue on to Cheyenne which then had 3500 feet ceiling and lower broken clouds, visibility 20 miles. By the time the aircraft was over the Cheyenne range, the ceiling was 900 feet with sleet. The aircraft was cleared to descend from FL140 to FL80. Severe turbulence as then encountered, including severe icing. The Curtiss C-46 lost control on approach and crashed just 2,5 miles short of the airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control of the aircraft during an instrument approach to Cheyenne, under conditions of heavy icing and severe turbulence."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0100
Location