Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN435, Saturday 8 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN435
MSN: 32864/16116
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF Dakota was preparing for takeoff from Castel Benito when engine power was lost. The propeller was feathered but the airplane continued to lose height. A forced landing was carried out during which an undercarriage leg collapsed.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location