This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1949 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-16386 |
| MSN: | 20852 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Mitchell, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF) |
| Destination airport: | Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM) |
Narrative:A USAF Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed in an accident on Mount Mitchell, NC, USA. All nine on board were killed.
The airplane departed Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF) at 08:55 on a flight to Mobile, AL. En route it flew into the forested slope of the cloud-shrouded 6684 ft high Mount Mitchell.
The wreckage was located after two days.
Sources:
The Evening Independent - Oct 7, 1949 Location