Accident Douglas DC-3A XA-DUH, Monday 26 September 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-DUH
MSN: 11725
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Popocatepetl -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oaxaca Airport (OAX/MMOX)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Tapachula to Mexico City with en route stops at Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Ixtepec and Oaxaca.

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 September 1949, p8

Location