Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1462, Tuesday 20 September 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1949
Time:04:05
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1462
MSN: 8302604
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km N of Savasleyka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lyubertsy Aerodrome
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
During a night time cargo flight the left engine suffered a loss of oil and failed. The crew decided to make a forced landing at Gorki but the propeller could not be feathered as there was no oil pressure. The aircraft rapidly lost height and jettisoning the cargo did not help. The aircraft touched trees on a hill, crashed and broke up.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports