Unlawful Interference Lisunov Li-2 , Friday 16 September 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Nyköping-F11 AFB(NYO) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gdansk-Wrzeszcz Airport
Destination airport:Lódz-Lublinek Airport (LCJ/EPLL)
Narrative:
Five Poles, armed with four loaded guns and a toy pistol, hijacked the LOT plane to Sweden.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org