Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ865, Tuesday 13 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ865
MSN: 25804/14359
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Netheravon RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Netheravon RAF Station (EGDN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota was towing a glider when the throttles slipped back on takeoff. The aircraft sank back and crash-landed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley