Unlawful Interference Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar CB-26, Monday 12 September 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CB-26
MSN: 18-2098
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ) -   Bolivia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in civil war; probably in Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ).
The aircraft was likely hit when Santa Cruz Airport was bombed by Bolivian military aircraft on September 12, 1949 in an attempt to stop supporters of the MNR (Movimiento Nacionalista Revolucionario).

Sources:

El Litoral, 13-9-1949

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1949 CB-26 Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB Sucre w/o