| Date: | Friday 9 September 1949 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL |
| Registration: | CF-CUA |
| MSN: | 4518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Sault-aux-Cochon, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Quebec Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) |
| Destination airport: | Baie Comeau Airport, QC (YBC/CYBC) |
Narrative:Crashed following the explosion of a time bomb, placed in the no. 1 forward baggage hold.
It was found out that Albert Guay wanted to kill his wife in order to marry another woman (Marie-Ange Robitaille) and get his wife's life insurance policy (USD 10,000). An accomplice constructed a time bomb which was placed aboard DC-3 CF-CUA. Mrs Rita Morel Guay boarded the aircraft for a flight to Baie Comeau and was killed in the accident. Mr Guay and the accomplices all received the death penalty.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Guy Laurin; Sault-aux-Cochon, QC; September 1949