This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KN536 |
| MSN: | 33107/16359 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of Taiping -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Dakota C.4 was operating on a SAR mission looking for a missing Spitfire plane. It entered a narrow valley but the pilot was unable to climb out of it. The airplane flew into high grounds and crashed.
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley