Unlawful Interference Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar CB-26, Tuesday 6 September 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CB-26
MSN: 18-2098
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sucre -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit by government anti aircraft fire while on a supporting flight for rebels during a civil war.

Sources:

El Orden, 7 Sep. 1949
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1949 CB-26 Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB 0 Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ) w/o