Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-I772, Monday 5 September 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:MAP Omsk Aviation Plant 166
Registration: CCCP-I772
MSN: 18417805
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2237 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NW of Kazan-Borisoglebskoye Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kazan-Borisoglebskoye Airport (UWKG)
Destination airport:Shcherbakov Airport (RYB/UUBK)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a ferry flight from Omsk to Shcherbakov (now Rybinsk) with an en route stop at Kazan.
After takeoff from Kazan the right engine failed at a height of 8-10 metres. Height could not be maintained and the aircraft's left wing collided with a wooden house at Sukhaya Reka. The aircraft hit a second house and came to rest in a garden. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location