This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 September 1949 |
| Time: | 22:40 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-57823 |
| MSN: | 10193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km N of Collinsville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Lowry AFB, CO |
| Destination airport: | Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ) |
Narrative:The C-82A Packet transport plane suffered a loss of engine power en route between Denver and Alameda. Six occupants parachuted to safety. The pilot and copilot died when the airplane came down in marshland.
Sources:
Lewiston Morning Tribune - Sep 4, 1949 Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Location