Accident Douglas DC-3 XA-GAO, Thursday 1 September 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Jalisco - TAJ
Registration: XA-GAO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Tuito -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Narrative:
Hit tree on takeoff, crashed and caught fire. The aircraft operated on a flight from El Tuito to Puerto Vallarta, Mascota and Talpa to Guadalajara.

Sources:

El Informador 6 September 1949, p1+3
El Siglo de Torreon 6 September 1949, p1
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location