Accident Bristol 170 Freighter IA T-39, Wednesday 31 August 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter IA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-39
MSN: 12768
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ituzaingó, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón Air Base, BA (SADM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing near Ruta Nacional 7, near Morón Air Base after engine failure. Both wings hit buildings and the airplane came to rest inverted.

Sources:

"La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
El Litoral 31 August 1949, p2