Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN544, Monday 29 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN544
MSN: 33149/16401
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Luffenham RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night flight both propellers were feathered in error. The Dakota bellylanded and caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley