Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) OO-CBK, Saturday 27 August 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CBK
MSN: 26045/14600
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Léopoldville -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Elizabethville Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Narrative:
The DC-3 did not achieve the desired climbing rate after takeoff and crashed when making a flat turn to the right at low altitude.
The plane was on a flight from Léopoldville (now Kinshasa) to Elizabethville (now Lubumbashi).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Power loss on takeoff due to 1) Water in the fuel tanks; 2) Abnormal deposit of lead on the spark plugs."

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 50)