Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1844, Thursday 25 August 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1949
Time:05:14
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1844
MSN: 93013514
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:31 km S of Kabansk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Narrative:
En route to Chita, the aircraft descended from 2400 metres to 1200 metres while flying over the valley of the Kabanya River. The Il-12 hit trees on the eastern slope of Mt. Kabanya (1479 metres), broke up and came to rest upside down at a height of some 1400 metres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports