Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-16330, Wednesday 24 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16330
MSN: 20796
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guam-North Field AFB (UAM) -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-North Field AFB (UAM/PGUA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire when left engine failed on take-off. Three crew and six passengers unhurt.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 27 August 1949, p2
accident-report.com