This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 11057 |
| MSN: | CV-363 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bigstone Lake, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
Narrative:The Canso struck trees on upsloping terrain. Weather was poor and the airplane may have attempted to carry out a forced landing.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers Location