Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) G-AHCY, Friday 19 August 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1949
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AHCY
MSN: 12355
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NE of Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport
Destination airport:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Narrative:
The BEA Douglas Dakota III departed Belfast at 11:58 for a one hour flight to Manchester.
At 12:49 the pilot contacted the duty controller at Ringway Airport and reported "Approaching from northwest at 3500 feet, descending to 1500 flying under IFR, ETA 1157 [UTC]". During the descent the aircraft flew into the side of a cloud-covered hill near Wimberry Stones at about 1400 feet, 15 miles short of the Manchester Ringway airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error in navigation, incorrect approach procedure and failure to check the position of the aircraft accurately before the descent from a safe height."

Sources:

peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk

Location

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN); 03 August 1949; (CC:by-sa)