Accident Avro Canada C102 Jetliner CF-EJD-X, Tuesday 16 August 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada C102 Jetliner
Owner/operator:Avro Canada
Registration: CF-EJD-X
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Derwent 5/17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Narrative:
Canada's first jet airliner made a wheels up landing on the runway after the landing gear had jammed.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) San Diego Air & Space Museum; Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ)