Runway excursion Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor XA-GIJ, Tuesday 16 August 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Guerrero Oaxaca - LAGOSA
Registration: XA-GIJ
MSN: 5-AT-75
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Putla -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Putla Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Port tire failed on takeoff with a cargo of coffee. The Tri-Motor suffered a runway excursion and came to rest in a bank. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium
The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins