Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 6063, Sunday 14 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 6063
MSN: 13737
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ankara -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD)
Destination airport:Izmir Airport
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff due to engine failure. Three Turkish crew and four RAF personnel (attaché Gilbert Bartholomew, 45) died. Coded E-063.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 15 August 1949, p6
tayyareci.com