Accident Douglas DC-3A NC45379, Sunday 7 August 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1949
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: NC45379
MSN: 11776
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:12617 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Capital Airlines Flight 19 was flying between Norfolk, VA, and Milwaukee, WI, with scheduled stops en route. At Detroit a routine crew change was made and the flight continued to Muskegon, MI. At 16:34, Flight 19 departed from Muskegon and was cleared VFR to Milwaukee. The weather en route and at Milwaukee was reported as clear with 15 miles visibility. Over Lake Michigan, approximately six miles east of Milwaukee, the crew contacted Milwaukee Tower and was advised the wind was south-southeast eight to ten miles per hour and that the runway in use was Number 13. At this time the aircraft was descending from its cruising altitude of 4,000 feet at an indicated air speed of 160 miles per hour. A Cessna 140 (N3198N) took off from Maitland Airport at approximately 17:00. The aircraft was seen to climb and circle the airport in a left-hand traffic pattern. The DC-3 was observed while descending to approach Maitland Airport from the east and to fly over the field in a shallow left turn toward the southwest. At the same time, the Cessna was also observed to be making a climbing left turn near the southwest boundary of the airport. Neither aircraft altered its course and they collided. The Cessna received major damage and immediately fell to the ground and was destroyed by impact. Although the DC-3 received major damage flight was continued to the General Mitchell Airport where a safe landing was made.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilots in the DC-3 to observe and avoid the Cessna aircraft in flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1986 N27PR Borinquen Air 1 ca 2 km W of San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) w/o